Privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to provide you with the following information:

  • Who we are
  • Why we process personal data
  • The personal data that we process – the data we hold and what we do with it
  • Your rights

Who we are

Valid Research Ltd, Sandown House, Sandown Way, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 7DN, UK.
We are a health research company.
We are a limited company, registered with Companies House (9241168) and with the Information Commissioner's Office (ZA092088).

Why we process personal data

Personal data is any information about an individual that means they can be identified.
Sensitive personal data includes information about an individual's health.

Health research should serve the public interest, which means that we have to demonstrate that our research serves the interests of society as a whole. We do this by following the UK Policy Framework for Health and Social Care Research.

We use personally-identifiable information (including sensitive personal data) to conduct research to improve health and healthcare. As a research company we have a legitimate interest in using information relating to your health and healthcare for research studies, when you agree to take part in a research study. This means that we will use your data, collected in the course of a research study, in the ways needed to conduct and analyse the research study.

The personal data that we process

If you are a potential client, existing client or contractor

  • We are the Data Controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for decisions and actions about processing.

What personal data do we hold?

What do we do with it?

Your name and contact details

  • We receive your name and contact details when you contact us (by telephone, email or via our website)
  • We store your name and contact details in Outlook email. This is password protected.
  • We use this information to contact you about the research study we are conducting with you.
  • We do not share your name or contact details with anyone else.
  • If you are a potential client, we delete your name and contact details 12 months after you have contacted us. If you are an existing client or contractor, we keep your name and contact details for 3 years after the end of the research study.

If you are a research participant

  • The organisation leading the research study (e.g. a university) is the Data Controller. This means that they are responsible for making decisions about processing your personal data.
  • We are the Data Processor of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your data on behalf of the organisation leading the research study.
  • The personal data that we process can vary for different research studies.

What personal data do we hold?

What do we do with it?

We may have your name and contact details

  • We receive your name and contact details from the lead research organisation or from a participating research site. This is sent to us via a secure drop off system.
  • We store your name and contact details in a Word file on a secure laptop and in Outlook email (both are password protected). A back up copy is saved on One Drive (password protected) and on a portable hard drive (store in a locked drawer).
  • We delete your name and contact details according to the procedure that has been approved by an Ethics Committee for the research study. This is usually at the end of the research study or when you have been sent a summary of the results.

We may have the consent form that you signed when you agreed to take part in the research study

  • We may receive your consent form from the lead research organisation via a secure drop off system or from you, either in person or sent via a secure drop off system.
  • We store your consent form on a secure laptop (password protected). A back up copy is saved on One Drive (password protected) and on a portable hard drive (store in a locked drawer). If you consent form is a paper copy, this is stored in a locked drawer.
  • We transfer your consent form to the lead research organisation within 3 months, in person or recorded mail delivery (if paper copy) or sent via a secure drop off system.

We may have the data that you provide as a research participant – this might be a questionnaire or an interview recording that is then typed up into an interview transcript.

  • We collect these research data directly from you.
  • We immediately label your research data with a study ID number, not with your name. This means that the data are anonymised.
  • We keep a list of research participants that links your name to your study ID number. This is in a Word file on a secure laptop (password protected). A back up copy is saved on One Drive (password protected) and on a portable hard drive (store in a locked drawer). This list may be shared with the lead research organisation via a secure drop off system. It is deleted according to the procedure that has been approved by an Ethics Committee for the research study. This is usually when the study ends.
  • If you have been interviewed, the recording is deleted according to the procedure that has been approved by an Ethics Committee for the research study. This is usually when it has been typed up as a transcript or when the study ends.
  • We store your anonymised research data on a secure laptop (password protected). This can be in Word, Excel or NVivo. A back up copy is saved on One Drive (password protected) and on a portable hard drive (store in a locked drawer). This is stored according to the procedure that has been approved by an Ethics Committee for the research study. This is usually 5-7 years after the end of the study.
  • We transfer your anonymised data to the lead research organisation via a secure drop off system.

Your rights

If you are a potential client, existing client or contractor
You have the right to: be informed about we use your personal data, to access your personal data, to request correction, erasure, restriction and transfer. You can withdraw consent at any time for us to process your data.

If you are a research participant
Your rights to access, change or move your information are limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate. If you withdraw from the research study, we will keep the information about you according to the statement you have previously agreed when you signed the research study consent form. To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personally-identifiable information possible.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us, and we will investigate the matter (email: cath@validresearch.co.uk). If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not lawful you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored locally on your computer or device. We don't use cookies for any tracking or statistical use, however our content management platform may automatically leave a cookie to help it to identify users.

You can disable cookies in your website browser preventing them being saved.

Funding Application Thumbnail

Literature Reviews

If you need a detailed understanding of existing knowledge on a topic or subject then a review of existing literature is needed.

[ READ MORE ]

Quantitive Data Thumbnail

QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH

Survey based methods enable you to find out about what people think, understand and what their preferences are.

[ READ MORE ]

WANT TO GET IN TOUCH?

Then complete this simple form or alternatively:
e.
t. 0779 229 5493

Registered Number: 9241168
Privacy notice